Skip to main content

Sea Buckthorn Oil Skincare Benefits

Sea buckthorn oil has been used for centuries by Tibetans and Chinese, and is unsurprisingly gaining traction as a modern superfood.

Its traditional use includes the treatment of skin diseases, as it contains powerful wound healing activity and anti-inflammatory properties.(1) This means it’s also great at soothing redness, and reducing dermatitis.(2)

A balanced composition of fatty acids, along with its ability to easily penetrate the skin and facilitate oxygenation of the skin, makes it a great solution for dry, flaky and ageing skin.(3) A conducted study shows just a 5% solution of Sea Buckthorn Oil showing ‘significant improvements in skin hydration and transepidermal water loss’.(4) Restoration of the skin’s barrier function is perfect to protect us from skin stresses, such as harsh weather and central heating.

The skincare industry is no stranger to vitamin C, which is used to disperse pigmentation and even the skin tone. With Sea Buckthorn having 10 times the vitamin C of an orange, it’s a beautifully bioavailable way to administer vitamin C to the skin. 

Find it in our Nutrient Rich Face Cream.

Sea buckthorn berry tree

(1) https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/24007892

(2) https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/28873377

(3) https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/28526097

(4) https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/25362595

 

Continue reading

Cane Sugar Skincare Benefits

Raspberry Seed Oil Skincare Benefits

plant seedling hand nature environment

Our journey towards sustainable packaging

Comments

Be the first to comment.
All comments are moderated before being published.