Skip to main content

Myrrh Essential Oil Skincare Benefits

Myrrh Tree Resin Essential Oil

Obtained as a resin from the tree Commiphora myrrha, Myrrh has been used for thousands of years in Chinese, Indian and Egyptian practices and is considered holy by many.

It’s reputation can be attributed to it’s anti everything properties:

* Antioxidant

* Anti-inflammatory 

* Antimicrobial 

* Antibacterial

* Antiseptic (1)(2)

* Anaesthetic (1)(2)

* Anti parasitic (1)(2)

* Anti-tumour (1)(2)

It’s polysaccharides content makes it a superior anti-inflammatory agent. This, alongside it’s well documented healing properties means it’s a great treatment for acne(3), skin allergies(4), infections(5)(6), ulcers, and even arthritis.

Also an astringent, Myrrh contracts the skin to reduce the appearance of wrinkles(7), and tighten pores.

All of these potent benefits and myrrh is still a non-irritant(8), so gentle enough for even the most sensitive of skins.

(1) https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/19209761

(2) https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/17978635

(3) https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/22521501

(4)  https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/15173991

(5) https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/17978635

(6) https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/26427766

(7) https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/22084831

(8) https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/26283230

Continue reading

Raspberry seed oil benefits

plant seedling hand nature environment

Our journey towards sustainable packaging

Lunar Haircutting

Comments

Be the first to comment.
All comments are moderated before being published.